Skip to main content

Investors Visa

For those who may need a second residency in Brazil, for the entrepreneur relocating to Brazil for the purposes of running a business, or for the C-level executive appointed to oversee their company’s Brazilian subsidiary, a Brazilian Investor Visa is required.


Advantage

The Brazilian Economic Citizenship Program

Brazil is the fifth largest country and sixth largest economy in the world! Fifth place in the sustainable growth index, according to the UN It is the world's third largest food exporterDemocratic country with freedom and political stabilityLow unemployment registered at 5.3%International mobility +146 visa-free countriesPeaceful and multi-racial country which respects immigrants and their beliefsincentives for foreign investment, you can own 100% of land and property



Similar to the US Green Card, the Investor Visa brings you many benefits:

  • Endows Permanent Residency status
  • Residency for the entire family, including all your dependent family members.
  • Grants the option to apply for Brazilian Citizenship and a Brazilian Passport within a couple of years.


Key Facts

FAQ

Know the Process

The Investor Visa requires a minimum level of financial investment of R$ 500k BRL for individual investor OR R$ 600k for legal entity investor, in a Brazilian company. This process is simple and very straightforward.

From your end, we will need just a few documents like Passport (valid for +6 months), Certificate of Good Conduct and Curriculum Vitae. Basically, there is 3 main steps:

STEP I

Setting up your Legal Entity & Bank Account

Form filing, Legal Structuring, and opening your bank account

You fill the required forms, we incorporate a legal entity for you and we open you a bank account in Brazil

STEP II

Transfer the Investment to your Brazilian Bank Account

Sending the investment money to your account in Brazil

We'll open you an exchange account for your legal entity in Brazil, registering you and your investment at Brazil's central bank as foreign direct investment.

STEP III

Applying for Investor Visa & Permanent Residency

Obtaining the Investor Visa & Permanent Resident Card

After you transfer the funds, you will then be able to submit your application to Brazil's ministry of labour. Once you get the approval you can obtain your investor visa at any Brazilian Consulate and subsequently get your RNE(Permanent Residency) on your first visit to Brazil.

Complete

Establish Brazil team will assist you all the way of your project, since your documents preparation, until you get the Investor Visa & Permanent Residency status.