Visas and Immigration Services

The Brazilian Visa is the foundation for foreign business success in Brazil. But completing the visa process demands a thorough knowledge of the many laws, requirements, and protocols involved. With its policy of reciprocity, Brazil’s visa availability – and the conditions for obtaining one – can vary greatly. Establish Brazil’s expert team of immigration lawyers and consultants are your key to acquiring a visa faster, and with greater chance of success.

Success Rate

Fastest Brazil Visa Service

Establish Brazil can provide the appropriate visa solution to meet your professional needs, or the needs of your employees. While there are many types of Brazilian visas available, most companies will be served by obtaining an Investor Visa, a Work Visa, or both.

Investors Visas in Brazil

For the entrepreneur relocating to Brazil for the purposes of running a business, or for the C-level executive appointed to oversee their company’s Brazilian subsidiary, a Brazilian Investor Visa is required.

Much like the US Green Card, the Investor Visa:

  • Endows Permanent Residency status.
  • Group visa for you and your family members.
  • Grants the option to apply for Brazilian Citizenship and Passport in a couple of years.

The Investor Visa also requires a minimum level of financial investment of R$ 500k BRL for individual investor OR R$ 600k for legal entity investor, in a Brazilian company.

More information about Investors Visas...

Work Visas in Brazil

For the foreign employee hired to work in their company’s Brazilian subsidiary, a temporary or permanent Brazilian Work Visa is required. The list of available Work Visas is quite lengthy, and determining the correct one will be dependent on

a variety of factors, including:

  • The nature of the individual’s professional role.
  • their specific reason for coming to Brazil.
  • their intended length of stay.

In most cases, Brazilian Work Visas are only made available to those individuals who will be employed by a registered Brazilian company, and who will therefore be subject to Brazilian labor and tax regulations.

More information about Work Visas...

Other Visas for Brazil

  • Touristic trip; visit to relatives and/or friends for a short period of time; scientists, professors or researchers attending conferences and seminars.
  • Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil.

  • VITEM I: Educational exchange; scientific research; medical treatment; religious or social work, and pursue of training by athletes under 21.
  • VITEM II: Business visa.
  • VITEM III: Artistic or sport performances.
  • VITEM IV: Students and trainees.
  • VITEM V: Work Visa.
  • VITEM VI: Media correspondents.
  • VITEM VII: Religious or Missionary visa.

  • Special visa given to diplomats and and government officials.

  • Nationals of MERCOSUR’s countries and associated countries (Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela) can apply for a residency permission.

  • Family reunion.
  • Transfer of residence following retirement.
  • Personal investment in Brazil.
  • Intra-company transferees to work as managers, directors, or executives.
  • Job offer at a Brazilian research, scientific or academic organization, based on field of expertise.
  • Manager or director of a religious or social assistance organization.

  • Special visa for passing through immigration (unusual).