Brazil Investor Visa & Permanent Residency
Frequently Asked Questions


Sim, muitas vezes. Como profissionais individuais, alguns dos nossos membros da equipe de vistos têm experiência de +15 anos com vistos, nós fizemos centenas, se não milhares de vistos, mas como uma empresa provavelmente cerca de 100 vistos de investidores nos últimos 7 anos. Fomos estabelecidos em 2008 e, desde então, ajudamos organizações e empresários estrangeiros a criar operações no Brasil e obter vistos de investidores para seus acionistas / diretores. No ano passado, percebemos que algumas pessoas estão interessadas em obter o visto do investidor e residência permanente para que eventualmente possam obter a cidadania e um passaporte, sem se preocupar muito com negócios ou investimentos, então estruturamos este produto separado para simplificar aos clientes. A partir de agora, temos uma taxa de sucesso de 100% na obtenção de visto de investidor para nossos clientes.

Incluído na proposta que enviaremos você em primeiro lugar, só faremos o visto de investidor e de residência permanente. Tecnicamente, abrimos uma empresa / entidade jurídica, uma conta bancária, registramos no Banco Central do Brasil. Em seguida, abrimos uma conta no banco de cambio e procedemos ao visto de investidor. Enquanto isso, mantemos a sua entidade jurídica em boas condições. Todo esse processo pode levar até 6 meses. Depois de cumprir os requisitos de residência para a obtenção da cidadania, podemos ajudá-lo a obter a cidadania.

The first renewal is after 3 years and you will receive the new document in about 90 days, but in the meantime you will be instantly given a protocol number which can be used temporarily as a document.

Besides the Power of Attorney that you will be giving us to initiate the process on your behalf, the below documents are required. Passport to start the process and the rest should be provided on later stage (about 3 months from start and after transferring the investment capital) The following documents are required from your end: 1. Proof Of Identity (Valid Passport with an expiration no less than 6 months away).
2. Certificate of Good Conduct.
3. Curriculum Vitae
4. Optional and/or when Applicable
a. Proof of parental relationship or family (Birth Certificate, or family book).
b. Marriage certificate, when applicable.
c. Academic credentials (e.g. Diploma),
d. Proof of address (like utility bill)e. Proof of banking details(Bank statement, or screenshot).
The following documents we do prepare on your behalf and/or will help you to get locally:
1. Articles of incorporation of your Brazilian legal entity that received the investment.
2. SISBACEN – declaratory registration of FDI ­Foreign Direct Investment in Brazil’s Central Bank or the Exchange
Contract issued by the bank of exchange that receives the investment.
3. Presentation of the receipt of the entry of payment of Income tax for the legal entity’s last year of fiscal operations, when applicable.
4. Confirmation of the payment of the individual immigration tax.
5. Business Plan
Can I bring my personal and household goods to Brazil? Yes, of course! Holders of Investor Visa and permanent residency are exempt from paying import duty on their personal and household goods for 6 months from his/her arrival date in the country

Your residency status is permanent in the sense that you can live and work in Brazil without a time limit. However, your permanent residency is linked to your status as an investor in the country. Therefore, in order to renew your documents, the authorities will periodically check if you have kept your investment in the country; if it has been repatriated, you visa may be annulled. The first time will be after three years. The renewed visa will be valid for 9 years before renewal, but after the visa holder becomes 60 years old, it will be no longer necessary to renew the document. You can also apply for citizenship and will no longer need to renew your visa after that.

They can come when they become eligible, but will only need to come in person to get permanent residency card or citizenship, as that can't be done remotely. When the investor visa for the applicant is issued by the Brazilian consulate, that will give your family members permission to come to Brazil where on first visit you will get your protocol of National ID (permanent residency card).

There are two ways: one of them is opening a company and applying for the investor visa the same way that you did. Alternatively, if they are officially retired and able to transfer a monthly amount equivalent to +R$ 6,000 (about $2,000 USD), then they can apply for the permanent resident visa for retired foreigners.

No one can 100% guarantee that, and although it's not a complex process, it might take a little longer than that. We know of cases when the authorities request more info. documents etc .. but it’s very rare for people to be rejected, and even if they are, they can apply again for citizenship later. In any case, we are proud to say that Establish Brazil so far has a 100% success rate, with zero clients rejected and hundreds approved.

Dependent family members are considered the following:
1. Direct descendants or stepsons and minors (under legal custody or guardianship) under 18 years old, or at any age in case the financial dependency and the need of support is formally proved, or in case they are enrolled in undergraduate or graduate courses until they reach 24 years;
2. Ascendants or descendants, in case the financial dependency and need of support is formally proved;
3. Spouse or partner in a stable relationship, regardless of gender;

The cases of financial dependency and need of support shall be proven by means of a court decision or a statement issued by a competent authority.

Yes. The main applicant for an investor visa can include any dependent family members in his/her application for permanent residency in Brazil.

Not exactly, the residency is permanent however within the first 3 years there is a revision by the government of your case to check if the investment is still in the country. After that they issue the Residency Card ID which needs to be successively renewed for a new 9 year period while the foreigner remains as an investor. After becoming 60 years old, it will be no longer necessary to renew it. In connection with citizenship it's a different story. You will be eligible for citizenship after legal residency of 1 to 4 years.

The visa allows a foreigner to live and work permanently in Brazil.

Yes. Hiring 10 employees would be really good for the country and will greatly increase your chances, however that is not a mandatory requirement. As long as the investment is in Brazil (and you don’t repatriate the capital) it should be alright. You can explain in your case why you don’t have employees yet and that you expect to grow in the next years and the authorities will most likely accept it.

● Be registered as a Brazilian permanent resident
● Proof of uninterrupted residence in Brazil for at least four years prior to applying. Keep in mind that trips abroad do not count as interruptions.
● Ability to read and write elementary Portuguese.
● You must be able to provide for yourself and your family. This condition can be fulfilled in several different ways: 1. You receive a salary or pension in the country
2. You are a student and are under 25 years ofage
3. You can provide proof that a relative provides you with enough income to match legal requisites ● You must be able to pass a background check for criminal conduct
● You must not be owing any taxes in the country 
● You must have a proof of righteous conduct
● All candidates are required to produce a ‘Certificate of Good Health’ except for those who have lived in the country for more than two years.

Your residency status is permanent in the sense that you can live and work in Brazil without a time limit. However, your permanent residency is linked to your status as an investor in the country. Therefore, in order to renew your documents, the authorities will periodically check if you have kept your investment in the country; if it has been repatriated, you visa may be annulled. The first time will be after three years. The renewed visa will be valid for 9 years before renewal, but after the visa holder becomes 60 years old, it will be no longer necessary to renew the document. You can also apply for citizenship and will no longer need to renew your visa after that.

One of the biggest advantages of having Brazilian citizenship is hassle­free travel. Brazilian citizens are able to travel to over 146 countries and territories without the need for a visa, including the Schengen area. Brazil also recognizes dual citizenship so you don't have to worry about renouncing your own citizenship. Brazilian citizens are eligible for public sector jobs, which they can apply for by participating in the so­called "concursos". Public sector jobs in the country have higher average salaries than jobs in the private sector and they offer a multitude of attractive benefits on top of that. By naturalizing you will have access to governmental social programs as well as having the added benefit of not having to continuously renew your visa if you're in the country as a permanent resident.

To become eligible for an ​investor visa a foreigner must invest R$ 500,000 in either an already existing Brazilian legal entity or in a new Brazilian legal entity. Therefore, they need to set up a company first, then wire in the capital (R$500,000) to the bank account of the legal entity and only then apply for the visa. We can take care of all of this on your behalf at Establish Brazil.

The normal process is for 4 years, however, there are special cases that take 1­3 years instead. If you have a Brazilian spouse, child, or parent, you can apply for citizenship after one year. Two years for those possessing certain professional, scientific, or artistic skills specified by the Ministry of Justice, and three years for individuals of high net worth or company owners. For more details about this, please contact us.

Yes, you can leave the country for trips as long as the total amount of time absent from the country does not exceed 6 months out of each residency year.

بالطبع، يمكنك استرداده في أي وقت، حتى عندما يكون في
الحساب المصرفي للكيان القانوني، لا يزال بإمكانك التحكم فيه
للقيام بما تريد. ومع ذلك، إذا كان لديك تأشيرة مستثمر بالفعل، تتم
مراجعة قضيتك من قبل السلطات بعد عامين، وسيجدون أنك قمت
بإعادة رأس مالك إلى بلدك ولن يقوموا بتجديد التأشيرة الخاصة
بك. من أجل تجديد التأشيرة، تحتاج إلى الحفاظ على الحد الأدنى
للاستثمار في البلد. لاحظ أن هذا لا يتضمن أي ربح ناتج عن
استثمارك في البرازيل (على سبيل المثال الفائدة المصرفية)،
والذي يمكن سحبه في أي لحظة دون التأثير على تأشيرتك.
استرجاع الربح هو أيضا معفى من الضرائب في البرازيل.

تسمح التأشيرة للأجانب بالعيش والعمل بشكل دائم في البرازيل

يكون المال في الحساب المصرفي لكيان قانوني تملكه. ومن
خلال الكيان الخاص بك، يمكنك اختيار كيف تستثمر أموالك كما
يرضيك، بما في ذلك العقارات، والاستثمارات المصرفية،
والأسهم، الخ. وبعبارة أخرى، يمكنك اختيار أي شكل من أشكال
الاستثمار، طالما أنه يتم باسم شركتك. معظم الأجانب، عادة أولئك
الذين يشترون العقارات بالفعل، يستفيدون من ذلك. يمكنك أيضا
الاستثمار في الأسهم أو حتى وضع أموالك في حساب التوفير
بسعر فائدة ثابت. معدلات الفائدة في البرازيل أعلى بكثير من
معظم البلدان.

على الأرجح مرة واحدة، بعد 3 سنوات.

على الأرجح مرة واحدة، بعد 3 سنوات.

عندما تقوم بالتسجيل للحصول على التأشيرة، سوف يطلبون خطة عمل لتقييم آثار استثماراتكم في البلاد. ومع ذلك، لن يكون لديك التزام بتنفيذ خطة العمل بحذافيرها. سنساعدك في وضع خطة معقولة وقابلة للتحقيق.,

من أجل الحفاظ على وضع الإقامة الدائمة بناءً على تأشيرة
المستثمر، يحتاج مقدم الطلب الرئيسي فقط إلى زيارة البرازيل مرة
واحدة كل عامين. لا يوجد حد أدنى غير ذلك.

يمكن لحاملي تأشيرة المستثمر التقدم بطلب للحصول على الجنسية البرازيلية بعد 4 سنوات من الإقامة القانونية الرسمية في البرازيل لحالات عادية أو 13 سنة في حالات خاصة. يتم اعتبار سنة واحدة من الإقامة القانونية الرسمية بداية من 6 أشهر ويوم إقامة في البلد من كل عام على الأقل، وليس الإقامة المستمرة بالضرورة طالما أن الأجنبي لم يظل خارج البرازيل لأكثر من 18 شهرًا خلال فترة الـ 4 سنوات وأن لديه بعض المعرفة الأولية باللغة البرتغالية، فإنها سوف تكون قادرة على الحصول على الجنسية.

يجب على الشخص الذي يريد أن يصبح مواطنًا برازيليًا أن يتقدم بنفسه، ولكن يمكننا مساعدته في هذه العملية. إذا أراد شخص دون سن 18 عامًا أن يتجنس، فيجب على الآباء أو الأوصياء القانونيين تقديم الطلب نيابةً عنهم.

سيتم وضع الاستثمار في الحساب المصرفي للكيان القانوني الذي
تم إنشاؤه بواسطتنا والمملوك لك. من هناك، يمكن أن يأخذ أي
شكل تريده تقريبًا، كما هو موضح في السؤال التالي.

يجب على الشخص الذي يريد أن يصبح مواطنًا برازيليًا أن يتقدم بنفسه، ولكن يمكننا مساعدته في هذه العملية. إذا أراد شخص دون سن 18 عامًا أن يتجنس، فيجب على الآباء أو الأوصياء القانونيين تقديم الطلب نيابةً عنهم.

يمكن لحاملي تأشيرة المستثمر التقدم بطلب للحصول على الجنسية البرازيلية بعد 4 سنوات من الإقامة القانونية الرسمية في البرازيل لحالات عادية أو 13 سنة في حالات خاصة. يتم اعتبار سنة واحدة من الإقامة القانونية الرسمية بداية من 6 أشهر ويوم إقامة في البلد من كل عام على الأقل، وليس الإقامة المستمرة بالضرورة طالما أن الأجنبي لم يظل خارج البرازيل لأكثر من 18 شهرًا خلال فترة الـ 4 سنوات وأن لديه بعض المعرفة الأولية باللغة البرتغالية، فإنها سوف تكون قادرة على الحصول على الجنسية.

لا، من أجل الوفاء بمتطلبات تأشيرة المستثمر، يجب تحويل
الأموال إلى حساب مصرفي لكيان قانوني برازيلي.