Brazil Work Visas




"Decreasing processing times and increasing chances of approval"

 
Successfully completing a visa process in Brazil requires a strong knowledge of the laws, requirements and protocols involved.
 

Apply for a Work Visa:

  • For myself

Please fill out the visa application form, including the details of the company you will be working for in the comments section.

 

  • For my company's employee(s)

Please fill out the visa application form, including the number and position(s) of the employee(s) you wish to apply for a work visa for.

 

Work Visas in Brazil

Generally work visas are only made available to individuals that will be employed by registered Brazilian companies, which will therefore be subject to Brazilian labor and tax regulations. There is a wide range of work visas available, not all of which are listed here. Generally, Brazil does not offer open work visas where the applicant may come to Brazil and find a job, there are however, some exceptions for example New Zealand citizens for which a limited number of such work visas are available every year.

Many documents steps will be required in order to apply for the work visas below, as these may change due to country of origin and law changes, please consult with us on the current requirements.

 




Permanent work visa

The permanent work visa is available to professionals who will be officially responsible for the administration or decision making regarding the company and who are authorized to sign documents on behalf of the company. This visa generally requires a current or near future investment of at least US$200,000 in Brazil by the company that wishes to employ the professional. The company must also prove that the professional must be going to receive a salary equal to or higher than the salary they would receive in the country of which they are a citizen.

 

Temporary work visa

Temporary work visas are generally only available to individuals which the company wishing to employ them can demonstrate that the skills which the proposed (or current) employee possesses are unattainable in the labor market of Brazilian citizens. These visas are available for both employees currently employed by foreign companies or an individual who is self-employed or acting as a freelancer. These temporary work visas are generally offered for a period of two years with the option of renewal for another two years and the possibility of making the permanent after this four year period.

 

Temporary business visa

Temporary visas can be issued to foreigners visiting Brazil for reasons that include the following:

Meetings to discuss purchases or sales of goods and services, or close export or import deals 

 

Meetings to evaluate ongoing operations or existing contracts, exploring investment opportunities, relocation and/or outsourcing

 

Media coverage or filming

Many documents steps will be required in order to apply for investment, work and business visas, as these may change due to country of origin and law changes, please consult with us on the current requirements or to apply for any of the abovementioned visas.